...it's not dark yet, but it's gettin' there...
[…] AND, don't judge all of California by what the nutsuckers in San Fran are down to. It's a very big state, and one still has the right to a jury trial.

I'm waiting for the natural progression of things, when ALL of the cops are Heather's other mommy. When they have me surrounded, I'm gonna pop that nuke that Roger gave me for Christmas.

Posted by: Casca on Jan. 29, 2005

Publicola,

After searching case law, the California Penal Code and the California Jury Instructions - Criminal, I believe that there is no duty to retreat in one's home in California. In fact, California Penal Code section 198.5 reads:

"Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."

Additionally,